The Bill of Rights has become a bulwark of American liberty.
[…] it protect other fundamental rights?
Federalists countered that states already had bills of rights.
But not every state did.
New York, for example.
Nor did every state with a bill of rights protect what many
would consider to be the most important rights.
The Virginia Bill of Rights, which George Mason had
drafted, didn’t protect freedom of speech, freedom of assembly,
the right to be represented by a lawyer, separation of church and
state or freedom from ex post facto laws.
Anti-Federalists picked on the Constitution’s clause, in Article
1, Section 8, that “No title of nobility shall be granted by the
United States; And no person holding office of profit or trust
under them, shall, without the consent of Congress, accept any of
present, emolument, office, or title, of any kind whatsoever, from
any king, prince, or foreign state.”
If it wasn’t necessary to have prohibitions against
things which the government wasn’t empowered to do, then why did
the Federalists include this prohibition against creating titles
of nobility?
Vigorous debate was carried on in newspapers, often via unsigned
pieces. The best